Where does the father in GA have to go to legitimize a child if the pregnant mom moved out of state?

Asked over 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

9 years ago my boyfriends then girlfriend left Georgia and went to Tennessee. He had no idea where to find her. They have now contacted him and he finally got to meet his daughter. However the mom is now refusing to allow him to have her here where he lives to spend time with him and the rest of his family. How does he legitimize so he can get visitation rights?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered December 15, 2010 05:43. If the mother of the child and the child have both been residing in Tennessee for 9 years, then the appropriate jurisdiction to file a Petition for Legitimation would be in the Superior Court of the County where the child and mother reside. I suggest that your boyfriend contact an attorney that practices in the county where the mother and child reside to file the appropriate paperwork.

    Please know that this is a general interest posting and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary