Where does my iid violation report go to in California?

Asked over 2 years ago - Van Nuys, CA

If I show a blown violation for alcohol, what are the consequences? The car didn't start so I didn't drive,mthanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Talk to the IID provider. It may not go anywhere beucase you did not drive with any alcohol in your system. IID's can also have errors and require calabration. Just talk to the IID provider and your attorney.

    Of course, every DUI case is different and you should consult an experienced DUI defense attorney in your area... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Probation for DUI

DUI probation is intended to deter future drunk driving by establishing conditions that the offender must follow or face further punishment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,546 answers this week

3,662 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,546 answers this week

3,662 attorneys answering