Where does a speed limit begin?

Asked about 1 year ago - Mc Cook, NE

I got pulled over right outside of town on a highway where the speed limit was 65 MPH. The speed limit in town is 45 MPH. The 65 MPH speed limit sign is about 1/4 mile out of town. I started accelerating as soon as I could see the sign. He pulled me over about a mile later and gave me a ticket for 60 in a 45. Is there any way that this will hold up in court?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Were you going 60 before you passed the sign? If so, I give it a good chance of being upheld. However, I would recommend you pleading not guilty and giving the judge your story. You might get lucky.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
  2. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The new speed begins at the sign. So, if you were speeding before the sign it is illegal. We are happy to offer you a free initial consultation to talk about the case. Give us a call at 402-455-1711 to set up a time to talk. We have been in business for almost 25 years and fight hard for the people we represent.

  3. Zev Goldstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . One would think that the sign applies at the point of the road the sign is standing.
    That does not mean you don;t have any other legal defenses.
    Keep looking:)

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,242 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,242 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary