Where do I start the appeal process when appealing the DMV after a DUI?

Asked over 3 years ago - Fresno, CA

Flag

I know I need to appeal the DMV but Im not sure where to start or who to talk to?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered October 23, 2009 21:38. You need to talk to a DUI attorney with experience filing "writs" in a DMV case related to DUI. You have very little time after a negative DMV decision.

    You need to know what basis you are going to appeal on. Also, what is the status of the underlying court action - sometimes you can override a DMV loss with a court win depending on the specific facts - on practical level it's sometimes cheaper to put the resources into the court case.

    What you want is called a writ and the rules are complicated, even for an experienced attorney. You will be looking to show, assuming this is an age 21 or order admin per se - .08 or more, that one of the 3 issues below were wrongly decided:

    1. Did the officer have probable cause to stop you?
    2. Was the arrest legal?
    3. Was the chemical test valid at .08 or above?

    Good luck with everything and remember the above is basic information and not specific advice.

    Matthew Williamson

  2. Contributor Level 16

    Answered October 24, 2009 10:25. Mr. Williamson is right you need a lawyer to help with the appeals process. On the last page of the DMV suspension order after the hearing, there is a paragraph telling you the time limits to appeal and how to order a transcript of the hearing. You can obtain an administrative appeal through the DMV and you can also file a writ of mandamus with the local superior court. The writ must be filed within 30 days of the DMVs decision. So you need to call a lawyer quickly.

    Edward J. Blum

  3. Contributor Level 12

    Answered October 25, 2009 09:25. You can go to www.dui-help.com to find an attorney in your area. Filing a Writ is a complicated process. It requires knowledge in that specific area.

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user November 22, 2009 19:50. Depending on which state, you may have as many as 94 days to file the Writ. California is 94 days - I am working on one right now.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering