Skip to main content

Where do i start looking regarding a debt in the US Virgin Islands.

Lexington, SC |

We have client who has debt in the Virgin Islands and need to find out the laws.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Your question is extremely vague.

    HOWEVER, this is a forum for PEOPLE to ask questions about their personal legal problems.

    YOU are a business, charging a client to help them, and you want OUR ADVICE FOR FREE SO YOU CAN CHARGE THE CLIENT?? That is wrong on so many levels I can't begin to respond.

    Please send your client to a competent, local attorney who can provide good services for this client.

    If you need further clarity, please email me at MICHAEL@MIRELAND.US Answers to questions are for general information purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. This is not legal advice, simply information. You SHOULD NOT act on this information without consulting a competent bankruptcy attorney in your area and providing ALL relevant information.


  2. Not only is Mr. Ireland correct in his response, but you also appear to be practicing law I assume with out a license if your going to pass on the advice you receive. Your client needs to seek a consultation with a licensed attorney.


  3. You can find attorneys in the Virgin Islands by searching www.martin dale.com and there is probably a Virgin Islands Bar association which could assist you in locating an attorney there.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics