Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Where do I seal my juvenile record from 1 yr ago

I had two cases at different locations, one in central juvenile and the other one in Comton, I completed all requirements, so am done.
Do I submit two different petitions at both courts? or is one enough?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 11
Your best bet is to go to both courts. You might try calling the clerk's office, if you can get through to them. Otherwise, I'd consult a lawyer.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 7
Are you referring to 'Central Juvenile Hall' on Eastlake and also the Compton Courthouse? Both courts are in Los Angeles County.

You will only need to file one petition. I suggest doing so at the Central Juvenile Courthouse.

After you file a probation officer should contact you and you will receive a court date.

You will not be eligible to have your record sealed if you have violent or serious crimes on your 'record.' These are defined in Welfare and Institutions Code section 707(b).
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now