Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Where do i locate and what are the papers called to have my childs father terminate his rights so my husband can adopt the child

where do i locate and what are the papers called to have my childs father terminate his rights so my husaband can adopt the child. the father wants to do this and i just need to send him the paperwork so he can sign it. He is not on the birth certificate nor we we ever married. My child is 3 and he has NEVER seen her.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
You have to legally establish that he is the biological father. Then you could start the adoption procedure and send him notice that his child is being adopted by another individual. This form is in the adoption forms packet. If he does not object to the adoption, then he loses his rights.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now