Where do I go to get divorce papers started?

Asked about 5 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

My husband and I separated 8 months ago, now I want to file for divorce. I cannot afford a lawyer. I have two children by my husband, they live with me. My husband is incarcerated and I want to serve him papers before he is released in mid October.

Where do I go to fill out the proper paperwork, and what will be the cost? I live in Duval County.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pamela S. Wynn

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Filing fees vary slightly by county but are around $400 for a dissolution of marriage case. It also costs $10 for the summons and $20 for the sheriff to serve it. Your local courthouse probably has a self-help center where you can buy the forms, or you can find them on the Florida Supreme Court website for free.

  2. William Steven Foley

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . I do not practice in Duval County, but you can go to the court's website to obtain the information on how to obtain forms you will need for your divorce. It is the Fourth Judicial Circuit Court's website and there is also information with regard to free legal clinics and the Florida Courts website (as mentioned previously) where you can download a number of forms to assist you.

    You may also wish to speak with legal aid in your area to see if you qualify, or speak to an attorney around you to see if you can work out a payment plan or a low cost retainer.

  3. Lucreita D. Becude

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You can obtain a divorce package from the Clerk of Court - Duval County Court house - 4th floor, family center. The cost is $25.00 or so. The filing fee is $409.00 and the Sheriff has recently increased the amount for service of process to $40.00. IF the summons is not included in the package there may be a charge for that as well- $10.00. You can hand fill these out and have them served on your estranged husband. Once he has been served you have 20 days (not including the day of service) for him to answer. If he does not answer, then you may proceed with a default and appear for a hearing. Since you have children, you might want to consider speaking with an attonrey about the issues of child support - he will eventually get a job and will need to support them.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Forms: Legal Paperwork of Divorce

There are many different legal forms required for a divorce, some of which are required in almost all divorces and others that pertain to individual situations.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Forms

Depending on the state where you live and your specific situation, there can be a number of different forms you may need to file. Some will be required with your initial filing. Others you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,407 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,407 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering