Where do i go to find a lawyer for illegal detainer/storage unit?

Asked over 1 year ago - Everett, WA

i need to find a lawyer for my storage unit because he breeched the contract that we had with my storage unit . DI have gone to him and asked for a copies of my lease and rental receipts .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Vitaliy Kertchen

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Avvo is a good place to start.

  2. Crystal Grace Rutherford

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . But do you have a copy of the lease? How is he in breach? hhe conditions and probably consequences if there is a breach, will be governed by the lease agreement. By consequences I mean if there is a dispute, it may require arbitration, specify a court, or even require that the losing party pay attorney fees and costs.

    Did you pay by check? If so you should go to our bank and get copies of the cancelled checks. Do not rely on the other party to get all your evidence. Also depending on the value of what is in controvery and what is in the contract you may be able to go to small claims if it is less than $5,000.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,502 answers this week

3,154 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,502 answers this week

3,154 attorneys answering