Where do I go to file dental malpractice?

Asked about 2 years ago - Ohio City, OH

I want to file a dental malpractice claim. Where can I go to file dental malpractice?

.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Michael Korduba

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Where can you go? Or where do you file the lawsuit? I assume you are asking "What do I do, I want to file a Dental Malpractice Claim against a dentist?" The lawsuit would have to be filed in the County (Common Pleas or Municipal Court, depending on case value) where the malpractice happened or Defendant's principal place of business. Whether or not you will be successful in collecting any money damages agaist the dentist will need to be evaluated by an experienced personal injury or malpractice lawyer. Unfortunately, the potential damages ($) you could collect from the alleged malpractice may not economically justify the time/cost of pursuing your claim. The Statute of Limitations (time to file a lawsuit) for medical/dental malpractice claims in Ohio is one (1) year. So, if you are going to do something about it, pay attention to the time you have to consult/jhire a lawyer to help you. You will need to obtain all the records and films from the offending Dentist's office and have them reviewed by another dentist (i.e. "expert witness"). Experts don't work for free and usually require anywhere from $500 to $1,500 deposit to even look at your case and give you an "expert opinion" of whether or not any "malpractice" occurred. If you are serious, you need to get started right away. Best wishes.

  2. Allen Christopher Tittle

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to retain a professional malpractice attorney to file a lawsuit in the Common Pleas Court where the potential Defendant is located or where the malpractice occurred.

    By answering, no attorney-client relationship is established. The answer provided is for information purposes. You... more
  3. Marc Edward Stewart

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The first step is to find a local Ohio attorney that handles this type of work. Then discuss what happened. Either you or the attorney could acquire the medical records and have an expert review them. Then, if justified, a lawsuit can be filed by the attorney. Laws governing malpractice are very complex and regulated to a higher degree than other areas of the law. So a lawyer's assistance is necessary.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,303 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,303 answers this week

3,169 attorneys answering