Where do i go in alabama to post bond for my family member who is detained in texas and he is eligible for a bond

Asked over 1 year ago - Montgomery, AL

he is in el paso detention center he is eligible for bond just want to know if i can post bond here in alabama then he can be released in texas or do i have to travel to texas to do it

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree.

  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Where you post the bond depends on whether it is ICe bond or granted by the IJ, I assume it was granted by the IJ. If this is the case it will need to be posted in Texas - i suggest you call the detention center or the clerk at the court where the bond eas granted. Both will have instructions for how to post the bond.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,362 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,362 answers this week

3,134 attorneys answering