Where do I get the San Diego County form to file a Medical Malpractice injury complaint? I am on Medi-Cal.

I was injured by a pinched vertebral artery during a ct-scan of my sinus. The pinched artery and a shift in my jaw caused my posterior longitudinal ligament to become severely-shortened. Originally diagnosed with arthritis, I didn't have aleg to stand on, though ligaments kept suffering complete tears in my neck. The ligament damage is visibly obvious and it eventually caused a Type II (ligamentous) atlanto-occipital dislocation (which is remaining precariously balanced, but keeps me disabled). The pinched artery developed a blood clot in my sinus and destroyed my jaw (it's dead). It will break soon and dislocate my AOD further if surgery on the jaw is not pre-scheduled. The hospitals used MRI and also open-mouth odontoid x-ray imaging, but kept the blood clot info. from me and my DR.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Adam David Sorrells

Adam David Sorrells

Contributor Level 4
I advise that you contact a medical malpractice lawyer in San Diego.

With that said, your question is where do you get the form. You can get free judicial counsel forms on-line. You also need to look at the San Diego County local rules, and see if there are any other forms needed. With medical malpractice, there may be other requirements prior to filing suit. You also need to watch the statute of limitations.

I really suggest you get a lawyer, and not try to do this yourself.

Good luck.

Adam Sorrells
Chico Personal Injury Attorney

Important disclaimer: The following was not legal advice, and cannot be relied on. For informational purposes only. No attorney/client relationship formed.
0 0
Peter Robert Stone

Peter Robert Stone Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Go to the judicial council forms and look for what you need. There is also a practice guide called Matthew Bender Forms of Pleading and Practice.

Having told you where to find forms, you would be well advised to obtain an experienced attorney in your locale immediately to make sure you do not miss any deadlines.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard