Where do I get the forms to file a relative adoption in FL?
Auburndale, FL
Viewed 22 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Adoption
Flag as objectionable
I've had my nephew since the day he turned a month old...he's a little over three now. My sister's only seen him sporadically, and she's agreed to sign over her rights and allow me to adopt him. There is no father on the birth certificate...I'm not sure she knows who he is. I've heard that I can file these papers myself, but I'm not sure how to go about it, or even where to find the paperwork. I found lots of forms for stepparent adoption, but that does not apply here. Can anyone help?
Answers (1)Earl Kenneth Mallory
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is not something that you can do without an attorney. Chapter 63 of the Florida Statutes generally requires that only licensed adoption agencies, or adoption entities, as defined by the law, may file Petitions for Terminations of Parental Rights and Adoptions.
|