Where do I get a pro bono attorney in Broward County?

Asked about 4 years ago - Hollywood, FL

I have been served with divorce papers and I am set for mediation on 10/07/10. I have been trying to get legal aid, but the can not take on my case since it is already on mediation state. Where can I get a pro bono attorney to fight my children's custody

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ayuban Antonio Tomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is a pro bono project in Dade County called "put something back" which offers pro bono services. I don't know if there is one in Broward. Call put something back and see if they can help you.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,712 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,712 answers this week

2,627 attorneys answering