Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Where do I file suit on a former employer for discrimination?

I am a 49 year old female that was employed by a small county in Ohio. I worked as a fiduciary employee for the Shelby County Sheriffs office in Sidney, Ohio for 11 years and 3 mos. I was terminated on Jan 2 2009 when a Republican Sheriff took over the office, . Along with me being terminated was a 45 year old man that held also a fiduciary position as Jail Lt. He was dismissed 15 minutes after I was, we filed unemployment claims around the same time. We were discharged for the same reason (being replaced) My question is when I filed my unemployment the county denied my benefits not only once but twice, but did not deny the male Lt. that was discharged with me for the same reason do I have a discrimination case, I most certainly felt discriminated against.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
You are alleging discrimination based on the fact that they did not contest a male employee's benefits, even though they fired him?! Tough sell. You might have a better argument if you can establish age was the motivating factor.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now