Where do I file and what documents?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
I currently live in Georgia but ex wife lives in Florida. We were married in Florida. We have two children, one which is not biologically mine. Children live with mother in Florida. I am currently paying child support for both, I also have huge arrears. Where should I file my divorce and how can I get the child support modified through the divorce (no longer want to be obligated for child not biologically mine and clear arrears). Should I put this in the petition for divorce or file a seperate modification for child support form with the petition for divorce?
Answers (1)Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 3 other states.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you lived in Georgia for the requisite time (6 months), you can file for divorce in Georgia.
|