Where do I file a complaint when exchange done through western union between states?

A girl a while ago instant messaged me through the internet. I talked with her for some time, although she was posing herself with a fake name. She said she desperately needed to borrow some money to pay for rent so I said I would lend it to her via western union, but since she didn't have an id, she said, she asked if I could send it to her cousin. Well, it turns out that she was indeed using a fake name, and the cousin was really her. Now she doesn't want to pay back. When I file small claims, does it need to be in PA, where I live, or OH, where she lives? I guess my question is I don't know where to file complaint, since the transaction occurred across state lines (from PA to OH).
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard