Skip to main content

Where could I find docket of proceeding for a federal case?

Los Angeles, CA |

Is it same as superior court ?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. In the US District Court Clerk's office or at http://www.pacer.gov (registration required).

    Joshua Sabert Lowther, Esq.
    NATIONAL FEDERAL DEFENSE GROUP
    jlowther@nationalfederaldefense.com
    http://www.NationalFederalDefense.com
    866.380.1782


  2. No, it is totally separate from state court. You can access any publicly available federal court records via this website:

    http://www.pacer.gov/

    You have to sign up for an account, and most records will cost $0.10 per page to view / download. Decisions by judges are generally free to view and download.

    My answer to your question is based on the facts that you provide in your question. Additional factual details about your situation could change my answer completely. The law in inherently uncertain and always subject to change.


  3. Pacer system

    Of course every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should not be relied upon to make a legal decision. Seek the advice of an experienced attorney before acting. www.waaltd.com