Skip to main content

Where can you get an application for President obama's new immigration law?

Islip, NY |

have a friend searching for the application for Obama's new immigration law and she is having difficulties finding out any info. she will like to get everything started ASAP so she can work and start her life in nursing school

Attorney Answers 5


There is no application available. Further it is not a law. See link below for myths about deferred action, and hire a lawyer/... not a notario

Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 Enjoy our Blog at

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


The immigration has not announced the application yet. So, she needs to wait until it becomes available before she can file anything. Your friend may consult with my office to determine if she is eligible and also help with the process.

Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 646-407-2331. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree




she doesn't have any money for any attorney

Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite


Attorney's fees for this process are very reasonable, and I always advise one to have an attorney. If she wants, however, she may look for free services with either CUNY Citizenship Now, or Catholic Charities, or the like, to help her.


1. Obama's action is a policy and not a law. It is not an Act.

2. USCIS has yet to announce how the application process will be carried on.

3. I will be updating as details become available.

4. Obama's policy does not provide immigration status. It only prevents qualifying individuals from being deported and may provide them with a work permit.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


USCIS was just as surprised by this as you and I were. They are now updating their computer systems to be able to stay organized as hundreds of thousands of applications will come flying in.

If you file now, you will be denied, according to You can prepare your documents and let professionals cover you from there, if you want to be proactive you can really start any time by calling a firm.

Here is a video about the Executive Order. Let me know what you think!


Attorney Sheehan and do not acknowledge any Attorney-Client relationship here on These answers are general and for reference purposes only.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Hello. To be clear: The new Obama policy is NOT law. It is deferred action. Deferred action is a form of prosecutorial discretion that allows an individual to remain temporarily in the United States and apply for work authorization. It does not confer any kind of permanent residence, nor is it an amnesty. Under this program, deferred action would be granted for two year increments and would be renewable. To be eligible, you friend will have to show the following:

1. She entered the U.S. under the age of 16;

2. She has continuously resided in the U.S. for at least 5 years preceding June 15, 2012 and is presently in the U.S.;

3. She is currently in school, graduated from high school, has a general education development certificate (this seems to be the case as noted in your question) or served in the U.S. Armed Forces;

4. She has not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;


5. Not above the age of 30.

I would encourage your friend to contact and consult with an immigration attorney before filing any paperwork with immigration (USCIS).

Good luck.

(888) 980-2743
(888) 980-ARIE

DISCLAIMER - NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP: The information provided in this email is intended for informational purposes only. This email does not necessarily reflect current legal or factual developments and is general in nature. Nothing set forth in this email should be construed as providing legal advice regarding an individual situation. Furthermore, the information provided in this email is provided “as is” without any warranty of any kind, either express or implied. Attorney Arie Ebrahimian makes no warranty, express or implied, about the correctness, accuracy or reliability of the information set forth in this email. The information provided in this email should not be construed as legal advice and does not constitute an engagement of legal services with Attorney Arie Ebrahimian or establish an attorney-client relationship absent a written agreement for legal services. Thank you.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Education law topics

Recommended articles about Education law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics