Where can you get a copy of a arrest warrant?

Asked over 5 years ago - Midland, TX

I had a theft of property charge against me a year ago, i have called the county clerk and was told there wasnt a arrest warrant. am i checking the wrong place where a copy of the arrest warrant would be?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Hampton Tuthill

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A copy of the arrest warrant should be in the court's file that is maintained by the clerk. It sounds like you are looking in the right place.

    Just because you were arrested does not mean there was a warrant though. There are a number of exceptions to the requirement for an arrest warrant in Texas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,714 answers this week

3,417 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,714 answers this week

3,417 attorneys answering