Where can you file a pleading for a judge

Asked over 4 years ago - Tarpon Springs, FL

where can you file a pleading for a judge?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine Elizabeth Pejot

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . You will need to be more specific. If you are referring to a "motion," in which you ask the judge for something in a particular case, then you would file the motion with the Clerk of Court where the case is pending. If you are trying to file a law suit, then you and/or an attorney representing you would file the law suit (complaint) with the Clerk of Court as well.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,348 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,348 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary