where can we get married and it not be recognized in the US? want to colledct widows benefit @ 60 but that's 2 years off?
Bridge City, TX
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
we're ready to marry now. We could be dead in 2 years!! but in order for me to quit work, I need the widows pension.
Additional information
Besides, we were marrid 35 years and am enetitled to it. Answers (3)David G. Weilbacher, Esq.
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
What you're talking about is perpetrating a fraud on the government. I highly suggest you reconsider.
Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting. Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your are walking on a dangerous road that could be construed as fraud. I would not advise you to do that.
Jonathan Lee Stovall
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Don't get married. Any marriage, formally recognized by the US or not would probably disqualify you from the benefits if being single is a condition. Just stay together without getting married. You can draft a will, powers of attorney, etc., that will allow you to live as if married without having to actually do so.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Child Custody Name Change Previous question: I signed on a loan for my brother. It is now in collections. Any ideas on how to get out of this? |