Where can I take my civil law suit after the second court of appeals has dismissed it because it did not meet their standard?

I was Pro se in a fraudulent civil law suit. The defendant owes me $ 7 440 in backwages for taking care of his children. I had paid $ 1 695.84 in excess of payments at the time the car was repossed. I submitted a month to month copy of the payments I made. The defendant went to the car dealer and got the sum total price of the car. Subtracted what I had paid and told me to pay the difference. The judge sided with him and did not take into consideration that he owed me back wages and that for 21 months i had paid $ 500.00 instead of $ 300. I took my case to the second court of appeals and they told me I did not comply with rule 38 d, g and i. They dismissed my case for want of prosecution. They are not looking at the facts of the lawsuit but rather disqualifying me on technical issues. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Going through an appeal without a lawyer is always problematic for a layperson. Don't try it.

Those technical issues, as you put it, are substantive appellate laws of procedures that all appeal litigants are entitled to rely upon so due process is available to all citizens. If you did not comply with Rule 38 completely, the dismissal of your appeal may be such that you have no additional recourse.

So..... now that you have learned not to try an appeal without a lawyer, take your documents immediately to a lawyer in TX that knows the ropes about appellate work. Maybe (or maybe not) you still have time to rectify your error.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.