Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Where can I search to see if the Dr. that will perform surgery on my husband is good

I live in Brooklyn, The Dr. wants to perform surgery on my husbands back and I want to see how good he is and if he has any malpractice suits against him. The surgery is a sensitive one and I need to know how good he is, or how bad he is so that I have the opportunity to go elsewhere.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Your question is an excellent one. However, the medical community as done a great job in preventing easy access to the type of records you are looking for.

You could contact the medical practice Board in your state to inquire whether or not the doctor has any filed complaints or disciplinary action against him. You could also check some of the sites on the Internet which purport to be able to rate your Dr. One of the things you can look for in your Dr. is whether or not he is Board Certified within his specialty. That is generally the highest degree of specialization and peer-review for doctors, however, it does not speak to his malpractice record, possible drug addiction, or other issues which you might like to know about. I wish you luck in your search.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Reputation Level 14
A simple website might provide you some help. It lists the doctors by specialty, their type of practice, any malpractice claims/settlements/verdicts within the past (usually for about the past 5-10 years). It is helpful to me when I choose my own practitioners. I hope you find it helpful.

THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT IMPLY OR CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP IS IMPLIED OR CREATED BY RESPONDING OR FAILING TO RESPOND TO THIS RESPONSE. THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT PROVIDE LEGAL ADVICE. FOR LEGAL ADVICE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN ATTORNEY.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now