Where can I report bah fraud?

Asked over 4 years ago - Miami, FL

bah fraud

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Richard Francis Woodford Jr.

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you are referring to Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) fraud, then I assume you are affiliated with one of the branches of the U.S. Armed Forces. If you suspect that someone is claiming entitlements for a housing allowance that they are not entitled to receive, you can report your concerns to the Base Housing Office or the military Inspector General (each branch has a dedicated IG.) Be prepared to provide facts and support for your allegations. If you are worried about possible reprisals, most military bases have a confidential hotline that allows you to report suspected fraud anonymously. Good luck and have courage to do the right thing.

    This is a general comment to your posting and is not meant to constitute legal opinion or advice. There is no attorney-client relationship in this matter. If you think you need legal advice or representation for this matter, you should consult a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,830 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,830 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering