Where can I obtain a notice of appearance form for a divorce action in the Westchester County, New York Supreme Court?

Asked 11 months ago - Croton On Hudson, NY

Flag

Have been served with Summons With Verified Complaint and the Verified Complaint.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 10, 2012 03:43. Any legal supply store or on-line at blumberg.com. The Court Clerk's Pro Se Office may have it to.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 11, 2012 10:35. I believe I responded to another question you posted on this forum regarding your divorce.

    Although you may get responses to your divorce questions on this site, these brief responses are no substitute for the in person conversations and consultations with an attorney. It is advisable that you retain an attorney to help you through your divorce. Look for an affordable divorce attorney in your area or consult with your local bar association to see if they can offer low cost or no cost alternatives.

    Good luck!

    This information is intended for educational purposes and does not establish a client-attorney relationship. A... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered July 10, 2012 11:00. You need to serve and file an Answer. If you were served personally, you must serve your Answer within 20 days of the service upon you. If your spouse is represented, you are best advised to retain or at least consult in person with a local divorce attorney. Good luck.

    I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 10, 2012 10:25. Please see my response to your other query with the link to the NY court which has divorce packets available..

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary