Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Where can I look to find if I can build a home in ferry county. Zoning regulations under the property owners name?

I am looking to build a home, dig a well, and septic. I need to know the requirements and if there is a law where I can't divide 10 acres to build a home on the back half of my brothers property. Ferry county

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 8
The place you would want to start is by looking at Ferry County's Comprehensive Plan map, which will tell you what the general density designation of the area of the property is. The County or city (if you're within the city limit) planning department will be able to tell you how to apply to subdivide (and whether that's consistent with the comprehensive plan and development regulations).

Reputation Level 5
I disagree with Mr. Beatty. The Comp Plan is not regulatory. It establishes the rules under which the County or City must adopt its land use regulations. The zoning code will contain the specifics of what land use regulations control the property. The property owner should contact the planning department for the County.

Reputation Level 5
I disagree with Mr. Beatty. The Comp Plan is not regulatory. It establishes the rules under which the County or City must adopt its land use regulations. The zoning code will contain the specifics of what land use regulations control the property. The property owner should contact the planning department for the County.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now