where can I locate private security use of force limatation case law and policy

I am researching private security use of force policies and case law, what are the limitations in detaining.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Greta Muirhead

Greta Muirhead

Contributor Level 7
You should be able to access either Westlaw or LexisNexis---two computerized legal research programs at the Clark County Law Library located in downtown Las Vegas.

They have reference librarians there who may be able to assist you with your search.

You can also use, for free, the facilities at the William Boyd School of Law located on the UNLV campus.

Finally, you can type your keywords--security guards, detention, etc. into an Internet Search engine and you may get some applicable hits.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard