Where can i get married at 16?

Asked about 2 years ago - Jacksonville, FL

is there a state i can legally get married in at 16 without parental consent ? i don't want to hear any lectures about how mi too young or stupid or whatever , please just answer the question ? what if mi pregnant ? could i get married then ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need a judge order for this.

    www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell:... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . F.S. 741.0405, states that you will need the written notarized consent of your parents or guardian to become married.
    The law does provide that if you are pregnant and the pregnancy is verified by the written statement of a licensed physician, the county court judge of any county in the state may, in his or her discretion, issue a license to marry.

  3. Answered . Florida would require parental consent. I cannot speak for the other 49 states.

    www.IrvingReillyLaw.com

    Note: The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation... more

Related Topics

Marriage and prenups

Entering into a prenuptial agreement before marriage can protect certain assets in the event of a divorce, but such agreements must be carefully written.

State, local, and municipal law

State, local, and municipal laws only apply to one location. However, these laws cover many subjects, such as land use, public services, and education policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,670 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,670 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering