Skip to main content

Where can i get information on getting free legal aid for divorce for an illegal resident in orange county, california?

Irvine, CA |

i've already called the legal aid office of orange county and they had denied the illegal person because of her being illegal and because the issue doesn't involove domestic violence. i've called other places as well and what makes it a dead end is the fact she's illegal.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

While it may not be free, you can consult with a lawyer about your question for little or no cost through a lawyer referral service in your area. You can find your nearest lawyer referral service by clicking on the link below.

If you found this response helpful, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this response. Thank you. Mr. Richardson practices in San Mateo and Santa Clara Counties, and concentrates in non-adversarial dispute resolution as a mediator and collaborative lawyer. The California State Bar Board of Legal Specialization certifies Mr. Richardson as a specialist in California Family Law. He offers no comments or advice with respect to the laws of any state or jurisdiction other than California. The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. Mr. Richardson is not your lawyer unless and until you and he have personally met together. This post does not constitute legal advice, and no lawyer client relationship results.

Mark as helpful

Posted

No one is entitled to free legal aid, other than persons charged with certain crimes.

Here’s a link to get information about low cost options:

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/lowcost/

Best of luck to you.

Attorney Rebekah Ryan Main

If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated.

This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not create an attorney/client relationship and does not create a right to continuing email exchanges. We can be visited on the web at www.Main-Law.com or call 909-891-0906.

This response is intended to be a general statement of law, should not be relied upon as legal advice, does not create an attorney/client relationship and does not create a right to continuing email exchanges.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Many courts have self help clinics, where they can help explain the forms and process. Here is a link to the self help info for the OC family law court.

http://www.occourts.org/self-help/familylaw/index.html

You may also want to try the Legal Clinics at law schools in the area.

Best of luck.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics