Skip to main content

Where can I get complaint records for noise

11372 |

37-06 72nd Street Apt. 4-D Jackson heights, NY 11372

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Dear where can I get records for noise complaints?

Noise complaints are usually handled by the New York City Department of Environmental Protection.

Read more at:

http://www.thirteen.org/metrofocus/2011/07/the-sound-and-the-fury-how-to-file-a-noise-complaint-in-nyc/

Look for more information at:

http://www.nyc.gov/html/dep/html/noise/index.shtml

You should telephone DEP to find out if you may obtain reports of noise complaints at a particular address.

Good luck.

and at:

http://www.nyc.gov/apps/311/allServices.htm?requestType=levelTwo&levelOneId=D7C8F010-05B5-11DE-AC9C-EF5AFBC474DE&levelTwoId=D7C8F010-05B5-11DE-AC9C-EF5AFBC474DE-1&intentId=E9E66310-8137-11DE-8E9F-96DAE110FEB8

Good luck.

The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should try to avoid a bad outcome if you can.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics