Where can I get advice on possible medical malpractice?
Roseville, CA
Viewed 94 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I recently received a broken pelvis in a car accident. The doctors stabilized my pelvis but neglected the fact that my bladder was damaged. The injured bladder send urine into my system and I got Gang green or flesh eating bacteria throughout my pelvic area. I had to get major plastic surgery througout the area including my genitals and penis. I would like to know if I am in this condition due to negligance by the doctors or is it common in open book pelvis injury cases to get gang green?
Answers (4)Patrick St George Cousins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am sorry to hear about your situation. Please contact your local Bar Association and they will be able to direct you to a lawyer that concentrates their practice iin medical malpractice. Do not delay as evidence and time disappear quickly. I wish you the best.
Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general guidance. I suggest that you contact a personal injury attorney in your area who specializes in medical malpractice cases. These attorneys usually provide a free consultation. Take them up on this service.
Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Medical malpractice exists when a doctor or other healthcare provider is negligent, and their negligence causes harm. Medical experts are used to determine whether the doctor should have acted differently under the circumstances. Not every malpractice situation leads to a lawsuit. The decision to take legal action depends on many factors, including the extent of your injuries. Contact an experienced medical malpractice attorney to get all of your questions answered.
Willem Galen Gentry
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mr. Hefland, the lawyer from Illinois, stated it succinctly: 'not every bad result is malpractice.' To win a malpractice case your lawyers must show, through the use of the testimony of other doctors, that the care you received was below the standard of care for doctors in your area (that it was negligent) and that your injury was legally caused by the below standard care. Every medical malpractice case is very fact specific.
Generally, here in California a lawyer will review the facts of your case with you, obtain and review the medical records, and then consult with a physician who specializes in the same area of medicine to determine if the case is viable. Also worth noting is that in many cases in California you are contractually precluded from filing your claim in court. Instead you must arbitrate the claim. Good luck with your claim. I am very sorry to hear about your circumstances. Below is a link to more information regarding filing a lawsuit arising out of a claim of negligence. |