Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Where can I get a good cheap lawyer?

Asked over 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

Looking for a reasonable lawyer in Chicago, we are not fighting for anything. He doesn't want anything just joint custody. Only assets we have together is house which I will have and small things like pix that I will give him. Anyone?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered February 06, 2011 16:34. Call the Chicago Bar Association for a low cost referral - keep in mind the attorney can only represent 1 party. However if your wishes mirror your ex's 100%, it generally takes only a couple weeks to motion up an agreed order and get you on your way.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered February 05, 2011 10:02. You can find an inexpensive lawyer in almost any newspaper or on line today.

    However, not all attorneys are as good as Alan Brinkmeier. I suggest you contact him through Avvo.com and see if he does divorce cases. I think he's one of the best attorneys around.

  3. Answered February 06, 2011 19:27. Have you checked Avvo's directory of chicago divorce lawyers?

    http://www.avvo.com/search/lawyer_search?q=divo...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary