Where can I find the laws regarding car insurance? Igot a ticket while driving my boyfriends car.

The court is trying to make me get a letter stating that I had permission and proof of insurance on that day and time. I already showed them proof of insurance for myself and my boyfriends car. The insurance company said that is all I need.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
While I do not practice in CA, I practice in NY and in this state the reason for getting a letter from the Insureance company, rather than just displaying an Insurance Card is because they've had too many incidents of them being forged. So they usually insist upon a letter from the insurance company saying the car was insured on the day in which you received the ticket.

As for proving you "had permission" to use the car, that should be obtained from the owner of the vehicle rather than the insurance company. You should be able to bring in your boyfriend to have him state that you had his permission to use his car - if it was his car. If not, then bring in the owner or get a letter from the owner giving you permission for that date and time to use the car. That should do the trick.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
81 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
14 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard