Where can I find skeleton contract agreements for non disclosure, non compete confidentiality...

Asked over 1 year ago - Southfield, MI

Want to fill in the blanks for Michigan...
Independent contractor
confidentiality
Non compete
Non disclosure

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We are attorneys. We draft these.

  2. Zacharia Spencer Bonham

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If I understand you correctly, are you wanting a confidentiality/non-compete agreement for your employee? If so, forget about a "site" to get those agreements, you need an experienced attorney to draft one for you. The reason you should use an attorney, instead of a stock form, is because an attorney can draft an agreement that is tailor made for your business; which is better than a "one size fits all" stock form because it can give you more protections and/or be better suited for your specific line of business. Besides, you may have other issues that you are unaware of, and an attorney may be able to help you with those new issues as well. I assume you wanted a "site" because you believed you could save some money and draft the agreement yourself, which is totally understandable. However, you should remember that "preemptive legal fees" are always cheaper than "crisis legal fees".

  3. Robert G. Wells

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no doubt that this sort of agreement should be drafted by an experienced professional who especially knows how these matters can be evaded or unfairly limited.

    Form books are not enough. The examples of the forms may not fit your situation and will end up invalid, unenforceable, or just not applicable to your goals.

    Lawyers do not just copy forms out of a book. They thoughtfully analyze your facts and all of the surrounding and attendant circumstances to make a custom agreement to protect your rights.

    Don't screw around with a little bit of knowledge. Get to a seasoned lawyer.

    Oh yeah, don't try to fix the computer in your car engine on your own either, and don't try to remove your own appendix.

Related Topics

Independent contractor small business

An independent contractor is a person or business that provides goods or services under the terms of a contract or verbal agreement.

NDAs for business

An NDA (non-disclosure agreement) is a contract between two or more parties in which the parties agree not to disclose certain information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,105 answers this week

2,687 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,105 answers this week

2,687 attorneys answering