Where can I find sentencing guidelines (Federal and AZ State) for 2nd degree murder Class 1 Felony that were in effect in 1999?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Tucson, AZ

I found general but no specifics.

This only shows a small paragraph on second degree murder but no specifics.

http://azcourts.gov/PublicServices/CriminalLaw/...

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Timothy P Linnins

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Go to this link. It is for the Arizona Supreme Court and it has sentencing charts going back to 1999.

  2. John Leif Fossum

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You would likely need to go to a law library. You probably cannot find those items online.

  3. Kevin Barron

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

  4. Peter J Tomao

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The US Sentencing Commission has all of the manuals on its website.
    Good luck.
    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,512 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,512 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering