Skip to main content

Where can i find nj laws regarding repo and reinstatement or redemption of such repo'd vehicle

Parsippany, NJ |

wells fargo dealer svcs is making it impossible to find out if and how i can get the car back after 48 hours...i owe two months

Attorney Answers 2


  1. I am not licensed in your state. There are several moving parts. The contract with the bank is the first document you have to study. Then you can check the State of NJ Motor Vehicle Commission.
    http://www.state.nj.us/mvcbiz/Abandoned/Repossessed.htm
    My suggestion is to hire an attorney in your locality. If you engage in self help you may complicate things further. Best

    This reply is offered for educational purpose only. You should seek the advice of an attorney. The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the undisclosed individual asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of New York. Responses are based solely on New York Law unless stated otherwise. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Service guidance, be advised that any federal tax advice contained in this written or electronic communication is not intended or written to be used and it cannot be used by any person or entity for the purpose of (i) avoiding any tax penalties that may be imposed by the Internal Revenue Service or any other U.S. Federal taxing authority or agency or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.


  2. If New Jersey law applied to a repossession, some of the relevant sections are: N.J.S.A.

    12A:9-607 Collection
    12A:9-608 Proceeds of Enforcement and Liability for Any Deficiency
    12A:9-609 Right to Take Possession
    12A:9-610 Sale of Collateral After Repossession
    12A:9-611 Notification Before Sale
    12A:9-612 Timeliness of Notification Before Sale
    12A:9-613 Contents and Form of Notification Before Sale (in general)
    12A:9-614 Contents and Form of Notification Before Sale (if consumer goods)
    12A:9-615 Application of Proceeds of Sale; Liability for Any Deficiency
    12A:9-616 Explanation of Calculation of Any Deficiency

    Below is a link to an unofficial database in which the State of New Jersey disclaims accuracy.

    Nothing stated herein is legal advice. For legal advice, consult an attorney; I am not your attorney at this time. May constitute ATTORNEY ADVERTISING which has not been approved by the Supreme Court of New Jersey.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics