Where can I find my non immigrant visa number?

Asked over 2 years ago - San Diego, CA

I have a F1 student visa and cannot find this number. People keep saying the number written in red but there is no number written in red on my 1-20. all i have is my I-20 and I94. The only this in my passport is the I94 card. there aare no other numbers. Please help me find this!

Additional information

there is no stamp that has a number. just a number written underneath the stamp. It starts with an N and is 10 numbers long. is this it?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Look for the number on the visa in your passport.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When you applied for teh F-1 visa at the embassy in your home country, teh US embassy placed a stamp in your passport. The visa number is on the stamp.

    good luck


    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    770.612.3499

  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree. You need to look at the visa stamp in your passport, not the I-20 or I-94.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,535 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,535 answers this week

2,939 attorneys answering