Where can I find my Maryland Tax ID Number for my LLC?

Asked over 2 years ago - Huntingtown, MD

I have been approved for my LLC with the MD State Department of Assesments and Taxation. I have recieved a number starting with a "W". Could this be my State Tax ID Number? I have gotten a Federal EIN Number but I need the State ID Number. If anyone knows this answer please let me know... Thanks

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Philip Leon Marcus

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That W number is almost certainly your MD tax ID. You can call MD SDAT to confirm.

    Licensed in Maryland. Information here is general, does not create a lawyer-client relationship, nor is it a... more
  2. Mark William Oakley

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You only have one tax ID #, and it is the federal EIN. Use that one on your Maryland return, same as federal. Maryland issues an SDAT entity ID number for your Maryland-organized business, but it is not a tax ID #.

  3. Nicholas Bernard Proy

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The "W" number is likely your State Department of Assessment and Taxation (SDAT) ID number. It's not technically a "State Tax ID number," it's more of a tracking number for the State when processing your business personal property tax forms.

    SDAT uses "W" for domestic (based in Maryland) LLCs.

    You can always call SDAT at 1-888-246-5941 to confirm your SDAT ID number is correct.

    Licensed in MD, PA and DC. This is not legal advice. I am not your attorney. You should consult with an attorney... more
  4. Timothy Sansom Faith

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There is also a central registration number that you may need if you are going to file a sales and use tax return or an employer withholding return. You can learn more about this number on the comptroller's web site at www.marylandtaxes.com. There is an application form you can complete to obtain this number. The "W" number you have is used for income tax return purposes and generally is assigned at SDAT's acceptance of your articles of organization.

    Responses and postings herein are not intended as legal advice and are not intended to establish an attorney-... more

Related Topics

Small business LLCs

An LLC (limited liability company) is a business entity that has elements of both a corporation and a partnership (or sole proprietorship).

Small business taxes

Small business taxes include state and federal income taxes and employment taxes, self-employment taxes, and excise taxes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,129 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,129 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering