Where can I find Medical Malpractice Lawyer in the state of Virginia?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Newport News, VA

I have a potential case that needs a malpractice lawyer's legal advice.

Additional information

Due to finances, would there be one who takes cases for a contingency fee?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Benjamin Martin Andrews

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you have Internet access, google medical malpractice. Alternately, you may choose to contact a firm specializing in personal injury to see who they recommend. Be sure to have pertinent information (facility, medical personnel, date(s) of service, etc.) available.

  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Us Avvo's find a lawyer tab at the top of the screen.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Sean Michael Patrick

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Avvo is a good place to start. You can also contact your state's bar for a directory or referral service. Best of luck.

    I am licensed in California, therefore, my answers are based on general prinicpals of law or California law, which... more
  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Feel free to use Avvo's "find a lawyer" tool. Most lawyers handle med mal cases on a contingency fee basis.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Legal malpractice and negligence

Legal malpractice is when an attorney harms a client through unreasonable errors, and harm would not have occurred "but for" the errors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,050 answers this week

2,245 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,050 answers this week

2,245 attorneys answering