Skip to main content

Where can i find information or laws about equitable tolling or tolling for mental incapaciation

Philadelphia, PA |

in Pennsylvania civil court . what is the law about this and where is it?how many years is the max to do it?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. There is a body of caselaw relating to extending the statute of limitations, notmally the limitations period is not flexible however there are some exceptions (e.g. fraud, mistakenly being in the wrong forum, etc). It will require legal research to see if your ciscumstances can somehow toll the limitations period, iys not any easy thing that aanyone can point you to

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself, create an attorney client relationship. Without the benefit a personal consultation to exploe all of the facts of your legal problem, the information in this posting may be inaccurate and for that reason it should not be relied upon. If you wish to consult with an attorney, or have any questions concerning this comment, please feel free to contact our offices through any of the above contact sources.