Where can I find information on my NSEERS registration that my A-file does not have?

Asked over 1 year ago - Westland, MI

I wanted to check information I gave during my NSEER's registration in 2003 while I was a grad student, so I submitted a FOIA request for my A-file and received my A-file today. The response mentioned that they sent all the info in A-file except two pages that contain info on travel in and out of the US. Unfortunately, my A-fle does not have much info on my NSEERS registration. Is there any other place I can look for the info on my NSEERS registration?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Danny Garmo

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Your NSEERS number should start with FIN and followed by numbers. It is usually on the I-94 Arrival/Departure document (white card) or written on the U.S. Visa Page. If you cannot locate it, contact the local Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) in your area.

  2. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What do you need? You're FIN-Fingerprint Identification Number? That's all you really need. It should be written on your I-94 or US Visa. You may also try to submit a FOIA to USICE.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,198 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,198 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering