Where can I find forms to subpoena witnesses for a modification of custody?

Asked about 5 years ago - Champaign, IL

I will be filing for a modification of custody and I cannot find forms to subpoena witnesses who have told me my ex wife is leaving my 6 year old son home alone.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carolyn Annette Elsey

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Although I'm not licensed in Illinois, usually if you're not represented by a lawyer you have to get a judge to sign a subpoena. Below is a link to legal aid in your area. They may have blank forms for you to use. Also you can check with your courthouse, most likely in the clerk's office.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,610 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,610 answers this week

3,158 attorneys answering