Where can I find example letters written asking your prior employer for a severance package and in return you wave your rights

Asked 11 months ago - Milwaukee, WI

Flag

For any future legal action against the company that terminated you. The company I was fired from made some wrong decisions and I already know I have a strong claim against them and per my lawyer I might hire am very confident I will come out ahead in the end, however, before I take legal action and invest the time and money in this I was going to ask first for a severance and payment of a bonus ( to pay medical bills from an injury obtained at work) if they reject me I loose nothing and go ahead with the claim, hire the lawyer and wait it out.

Where can I get information on how to write this letter without threatening the company but also letting them know the circumstances knowing if they choose to reject my offer I will then be forced to sue?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered June 22, 2012 12:17. Here are the parameters you should consider in your letter requesting severance pay from your former employer.

  2. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 21, 2012 11:37. Since your already have an attorney, you should contact that attorney to assist you with writing the letter to your former employer or hire a different attorney.

    Any attorney will need all the facts and documents about your situation to be able to adequately evaluate your matter and assist you with drafting any letter or filing any claim against your former employer.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 21, 2012 01:15. I am a California attorney and cannot give legal advice in your state. My comments are information only, based on federal law and general legal principles. YOUR STATE MAY HAVE ITS OWN LAWS THAT OFFER SIMILAR OR GREATER PROTECTION. If I mention your state’s laws, it only means I did a quick Internet search and found something that looked relevant. You MUST check with an attorney licensed in your state to learn your rights.

    Different attorneys write different kinds of letters. Generally letters that have the chance of being effective state the legally relevant facts, the law, and how the combination of the facts and the law results in liability to the employer.

    You are trying to do by yourself what it has taken attorneys years of education and practice to learn how to do. If you have an attorney you want to hire, I suggest you do that. A good lawyer is likely to increase your recovery enough so that you come out ahead of doing it yourself, even considering the attorney's fees. If your case is strong, give it the respect it deserves and leave the legal work to the legal profession.

    *** All legal actions have time limits, called statutes of limitation. If you miss the deadline for filing your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary