Where can i find cases relevant to Protective order for discovery in family law in Nevada?

Asked about 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Paternity case.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John D. Jones

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . http://www.trucounsel.com/index.php/v-depositio... will give you the basic rules of dicovery. Then you could try googling NRCP 26 and protective order to see if any cases pop up. Discovery issues are seldom the subject of Nevada Supreme Court Opinions. You could also look throught the Discovery Commissioner Opionions found on the Nevada Bar Website. http://www.nvbar.org/content/southern-nevada-di... and http://www.wcbar.org/publications.html.

  2. Jill K. Whitbeck

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can go to the law library andhave the librarian help you search the Nevada Statutes and Nevada Supreme Court opinions. You won't find much of anything specific to discovery in paternity cases, as true discovery is rarely done in such cases, and if what you need is specific to that subject you may need to branch out to other states. Protective orders are very rarely granted in any type of case. Be aware that, in general, anything of relevance to the subject of the proceeding, whether or not admissible in court, will be discoverable.

    Responses are for general information purposes only, and are based on the extremely limited facts given. A... more
  3. Keith Pickard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The UNLV Boyd School of Law has some experienced law librarians that can assist you in finding what you need. You might even be able to get a student to help, though that's a bit dicey as some students may not know much more than you how to research. Another option would be to try Google Scholar. It's more of a shotgun approach, but you can often find relevant cases and articles. Of coure, you could also hire an experienced attorney who probably already knows what you need.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering