Where can I find an defense attorney to help with a sentence modification ion Cobb County?

I was convicted of not doing as the judge instructed but I fell on hard times and he changed the fines to community service. I had performed the community service as asked by the judge but didn't have paperwork when i went to court because it was at my place of work which was affected by the september flood. I was sentenced to 10 months and taken into custody at court. I now have my paperwork.. can I try for a sentence modification.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeffrey Alan Daxe

Jeffrey Alan Daxe

Contributor Level 3
My partner Vic Valmus would be able to assist you. Please check him out on our firm web site and then let me know if you would like for me to make an introduction. www.mijs.com
0 0
Kimberly Keheley Frye

Kimberly Keheley Frye

Contributor Level 4
10 months is a great deal of time to serve for not doing community service. It appears that you had your sentence modified once before to change your fine to community service. It may be possible to modify your sentence with your updated paperwork. It would require a motion to be put before the sentencing judge. Obviously, there are no guarantees that the judge would grant the motion. Many factors come into play in this situation- the judge, the original sentence, the number of revocations, your evidence of completion of conditions etc. Good Luck with your quest to lower your sentence. I hope this information was helpful.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard