Where can I find an attorney that can handle my case while its in arbitration in Tukwila Washington for a fourth amendment

Where can I find a attorney that can handle my case while its in arbitration in Tukwila Washington for a fourth amendant violation of accesive force ? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Michael John Fisher

Michael John Fisher

Contributor Level 3
I would suggest you contact the Washington State Trial Lawyers Association (206-464-1011)and request a referral to an attorney that does civil rights work. You could also contact the Washington State Bar Association or the King County Bar Association with the same request.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The Fourth Amendment of the Constitution, as it is generally understood, protects you from unreasonable seizure. Our Supreme Court has ruled on a number of cases involving Fourth Amendment rights. In the most general of summary, an officer can use necessary force if he or she has probable cause to do so. There may be something in your behavior, the way you are acting, your physical appearance in how you are handling yourself that would prompt an officer to take action against you.

The situation is very fact specific. You may want to consult a skilled criminal defense lawyer in your locale.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Good luck to you. I would say with the location and conduct plus the alcohol you will have a tough time arguing that you have civil rights damages.

God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ethics / Professional Responsibility Resources

Next question: Harrasment on a MINOR

Previous question: Tursts