Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Where can i find a pro bono criminal defense lawyer in orange county california.

# felony warrants, 2 for grand theft and one for reception of stolen property. turned myself in before warrants were issued and was realeased by the garden grove police department. told i would be sent a court date and never was. just found out about the warrants last friday when i was denied a job opportunity because of them.

Save

Attorney answers (6)

Reputation Level 20
If you cannot afford an attorney, you can ask the judge to appoint the Public Defender. Some Public Defenders are very good lawyers (though they tend to have heavy caseloads and can't always give clients the personal attention they want).

One of America's most famous lawyers, President Abraham Lincoln, said "A lawyer's time and advice are his stock in trade."

Pro bono is Latin, meaning "for good." Since lawyers have nothing to sell but their time and experience, most can't afford to give much of it away. Those who do provide some pro bono service usually do it through organized programs, not to random people who just call on the phone. Most people would never think of asking a doctor, plumber or mechanic to work for free, but think it's okay for lawyers because they use a Latin term.

Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like Avvo, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.
--------------------
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
If you are without funds to hire a private attorney, you can go to the public defenders office and request that they assist you in getting the matters on calendar to try and recall the warrants. Not sure what their procedure is in Orange County, but in San Beranrdino County, the public defenders will undertake representation before they are appointed by the Court. This might help you get released.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
You won't be able to find a private one unless it's a friend. If you can't afford one, when you do to court the court will appoint the public defenders office.

Private lawyers are like plumbers and electricians, then generally don't work for free.

Good luck with your situation.

Matthew Williamson

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 7
If you do not have the financial resources to hire a private lawyer, the Public Defenders office provide effective representation for your case.

They can get your warrants recalled and depending on when they were issued, there may be speedy trial rights that were violated. If this is the case and you have been prejudiced because of the delay, there may be grounds for a dismissal. But it really depends on the facts of your case.

Good luck on your case.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 20
If you meet the qualifications for the public defender (indigent by the court's standards), then an attorney will be appointed to represent you at your first court appearance.

If you want to explore hiring an attorney to represent you before you get to court and get the public defender, then your option is to contact a private attorney about representation and see if you can work out a payment plan.

Reputation Level 13
Generally there is no such thing as a Pro Bono criminal lawyer simply because if you cannot afford a private attorney you will probably be appointed a public defender. Good Luck!
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now