Where can I find a Pretrial Diversion Program regarding alcohol in or near Union Co NJ for an illegal consumption ticket?

Asked over 1 year ago - Westfield, NJ

My son was given a ticket while visiting Indiana University for illegal consumption (he was not in a vehicle). He is 18 and we live in NJ so he can't attend the Pretrial Diversion Program in IN as he was told to do by the IN court. He is allowed to take a similar program in NJ, but we can't find one. He is leaving for college in Aug. and must take the class before then.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . NJ has approved programs. But it is Indiana that has the say so. I would research the list of approved programs and have they OKed by Indiana. I do not know if all this plus the program can be done in 2 months.

  2. James P Brady

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Look at the New Jersey Dept. of Human Services, Division of Addiction Services at http://www.state.nj.us/humanservices/das/home/i.... Look at the Treatment Provider Directory. Call one of the facilities and make arrangements for outpatient treatment after making sure Indiana will accept it.

  3. Ryan Michael Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is something you're going to want to hire a local defense attorney in New Jersey to help you with. That'd be the easiest way of making this happen.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,745 answers this week

3,252 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,745 answers this week

3,252 attorneys answering