Skip to main content

Where can I find a post conviction relief petition form for texas i

Temple, TX |

where can I find a post conviction relief petition form for texas inmate

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Contact a law library. In your case I'd contact the State Law Library in Austin.
512-495-1813
www.Austincriminaldefenseattorney.Com
Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
Austin Probation Lawyer

My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You can most likely find the petition online or in a law library, but I recommend retaining an attorney to guide you through the post conviction process.

Law Office of David D. White, PLLC
1205 Rio Grande St.
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 369-3737

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You can download it at www.cca.courts.state.tx.us/Forms/Forms.asp. You should speak to an attorney before filing it out. Post-conviction writs can be complicated area of the law. The inmate’s chances of success are much lower when a non-lawyer attempts to complete the paperwork.
Good Luck

Bobby Barina's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Mr. Barina offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call his office at 254-699-3755 to make an appointment or visit his website at www.bobbybarina.com for more information about his services.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics